Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Playground Ideas
ABN
Address
U 1 29 Nunan St
Brunswick East VIC 3057
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
2011
Last reported
30 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- We provide free online resources to anyone, anywhere so that communities all over the world can build their own creative, stimulating play spaces for children using recycled and locally sourced materials. - We create custom designs and manage playground builds with partner organisations, building their capacity and bringing play opportunities to children with little access to them. Based on almost 60 years of longitudinal data, UNICEF identified 3 core needs for children to thrive particularly after war, disaster and the effects of poverty. Nutrition and love and care are well known but equally important yet currently under prioritised is stimulation. The combination of toxic stress and and a lack of stimulation can delay a child’s development by years. Because humans develop so rapidly in their early years this effect of trauma has a disproportionately large effect on that child and their capacities going into adulthood . It is now clear that this early development deficit leads to significant reductions in opportunity and capacity in adulthood. When viewing this at the macro scale, the loss of human potential, GDP, Costs to healthcare and so from a lack of stimulation factor in the $US billions of losses for nations. “Play in the early years of life has a profound and lasting influence on a child’s health, wellbeing, and long-term development. Studies have shown early play experiences to shape a child’s physical growth, capacity for learning, chances of finishing school, future employability, and even income.” (The Case for Play, PI, 2015) The Nüdel Kart helps children get the stimulating play they need to build their brains and learn the critical skills required to thrive in the 21st century, especially those in disadvantaged environments.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Bahamas
India
Lesotho
United States

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 18 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 18 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 27 February 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 March 2016 14 April 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 14 April 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 2 February 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 26 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 18 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 12 August 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.