Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Documentary Australia Foundation
ABN
Address
52 Victoria St
Paddington NSW 2021
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Veterans and/or their families
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Environment
Animals
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2007
Last reported
25 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Documentary Australia Foundation (DAF) aims to inspire and nurture partnerships between philanthropic individuals, private foundations, charities and documentary filmmakers. DAF provides expertise, information, guidance and resources to help each sector work together to achieve their goals. DAF does not make or commission films. We manage and receive grants and donations which are directed either towards our own operations or to specific film projects.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Grant-making activities Arts and culture

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 25 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 25 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 5 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 5 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 14 November 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 11 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 11 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 16 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 16 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 1 July 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 5 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 22 October 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 14 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 1 July 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.