Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Wirlomin Project
ABN
Address
Po Box 1327
West Leederville WA 6901
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2010
Last reported
31 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We have achieved these objectives this year through the following: 1. Workshops. • The ‘Chosen’ project – designed to investigate and enable intergenerational transfer of culture from our senior Elders to selected younger family members and to strengthen community bonds held four well attended camps. They achieved our objectives and generated pride and identity in who we are. • The ‘Song’ project – mostly inspired by recordings of Charlie and Sammy Dabb along with Lomas Roberts, held a further seven workshops this most recent financial year to follow those in 2017 and early 2018 and have enriched our community. 2.. Trips on country. A small group of Wirlomin men have continued working, with the Albany office of the NRM (Natural Resource Management) and also independently, to reunite Creation Stories and songs with landscape. Led primarily by Ezzard Flowers, we are investigating further development of this activity under the title of ‘Songlines and Sustainability’. 3. Profile and Presentations. The project has been mentioned in public presentations and publications at national and international level by committee members. Wirlomin also performed stories and song at Denmark’s Festival of Voice in June 2019 and at various NAIDOC celebrations

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 31 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 31 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 30 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 February 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 1 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 9 November 2020 Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 31 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 3 July 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.