Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Parkinson's NSW Inc
ABN
Address
Building 17, Macquarie Hospital 51 Wicks Rd
North Ryde NSW 2113
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Date established
1987
Last reported
10 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

OUR VISION - A community free of Parkinson’s OUR MISSION - To enhance the quality of life to all people living with Parkinson’s We are a not for profit organisation striving to make life better for people living with Parkinson’s, their families and carers. Providing essential services such as counselling, support groups, InfoLine, social work, exercise, Neurological Nurses and education while raising awareness and funds for research to improve the lives of people affected by Parkinson’s.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 10 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 10 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 17 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 17 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 24 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 24 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 22 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 22 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 22 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 27 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 10 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 17 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 7 February 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 25 October 2017
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014 25 October 2017
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.