Overview

Charity details

Also known as
NBCF
ABN
Address
L 9 10 Barrack St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2010
Last reported
2 March 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

NBCF aims to deliver a diverse and industry-leading portfolio of research initiatives to support Australia’s most outstanding scientists and innovations, in order to realise NBCF’s overall objective of “towards zero deaths from breast cancer by 2030”. NBCF achieved this by partnering with the community to identify priorities in breast cancer research and generate income from fundraising activities to fund this research. Fundraising activity provides the income required to fund research to meet NBCF’s ultimate goal of the prevention and cure of the disease. NBCF-funded research is helping to better understand how breast cancer originates, grows and spreads, in order to develop new tests, treatments and interventions to improve outcomes for people with the disease. Research grants cover a broad spectrum of breast cancer research, as well as supporting psychosocial research aimed at understanding and improving the quality of life for people after breast cancer treatment, their family and friends. While some research will produce immediate results that can be applied to prevention, treatment and care, other outcomes will have their main impact in future years. Grant applications are awarded based on scientific excellence, researcher track record and alignment with NBCF’s goal of zero deaths. The fundraising and grant-making businesses are supported and enabled by Marketing and Corporate Services (IT, HR, Finance).

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 2 March 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 2 March 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 29 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 9 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 9 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 15 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 15 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 8 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 8 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 7 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 2 March 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 3 December 2018 Download
Annual Report 13 February 2018 Download
Annual Report 9 February 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.