Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Science & Technology Australia (STA)
ABN
Address
8 Phipps Cl
Deakin ACT 2600
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Females
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1985
Last reported
22 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Science & Technology Australia (STA) is Australia’s peak body in science and technology. We represent more than 80,000 scientists and technologists. STA is an influential voice for evidence and expertise in public policy. Our mission is to advance the public good and social and community welfare, and strengthen civil society, through education, outreach and programs. We do so to advance the impact of science and technology to help solve some of humanity’s greatest challenges, including saving and improving lives. With headquarters in Canberra, STA has excellent relationships with Parliamentarians, the Office of the Chief Scientist, the scientific academies, heads of Government science agencies, granting bodies, and key industry players. We bring together scientists, scientific societies, governments, industry and the broader community.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Science Meets Parliament Science
Superstars of STEM Science
STEM Ambassadors Program Science
Parliamentary Friends of Science Science
The AFR Future Briefings Series Science

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 3 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 3 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 5 June 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 July 2017
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 July 2017

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 July 2017 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.