Overview

Charity details

Also known as
DEVONPORT CHAPLAINCY EDUCATION FUND
Loaves and Fishes Tasmania
Community Mentoring Tasmania
ABN
Address
126-130 William St
Devonport TAS 7310
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Unemployed persons
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2006
Last reported
25 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Making Life Better, One Relationship at a time. Delivering food and hope. Supporting Tasmanians doing it tough. Devonport Chaplaincy serves across the Devonport region. The heart and desire of our organisation is to value add and compliment the amazing efforts of teachers, school staff, and other community workers who work tirelessly caring for and educating our children. We have done this by providing an extensive network of trained, community-based, Chaplains, and Volunteer Mentors. You can read all about the support and care our organisation provides by going to www.devonportchaplaincy.org.au. Devonport Chaplaincy also operates a statewide Social Enterprise know as Loaves and Fishes Tasmania (LFT). Loaves and Fishes Tasmania is committed to addressing food insecurity and the responsible use of surplus food across Tasmania. We see a Tasmania where good food is not wasted, and no person needs to go hungry. Community is central to the operation of our entire organisation. Loaves and Fishes Tasmania appreciates and values every person served across Tasmania. This includes those in need of a meal and also those collecting food and preparing meals. This includes more than 220 frontline agencies and food programs serving people in towns and cities across Tasmania, for which Loaves and Fishes Tasmania exists to serve. We partner with many organisations to rescue, reduce and redistribute food waste, deliver food, provide employment and address the causes of food insecurity.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Chaplaincy Family services
Mentoring Family services
Driver Mentoring Motor vehicle safety
Loaves and Fishes Tasmania Community food systems

Where the charity operates

States
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 25 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 25 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 27 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 27 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 30 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 30 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 20 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 20 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 26 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 26 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 28 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 28 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 25 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 June 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 28 July 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 July 2017
Advancing social or public welfare 1 July 2017
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.