Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Walkabout Industries
Mailhouse Tasmania & Oak Sewing Services
Oakdale Industries
Possability
OAK Possability
Oakdale Enterprises
ABN
Address
175 Collins St
Hobart TAS 7000
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Date established
1992
Last reported
6 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

OAK Tasmania is committed to developing and delivering high quality employment, training, lifestyle, accommodation and information services for people with a disability across Tasmania and Victoria. At OAK Tasmania, we take a person centred approach. This strong client focus looks at the aspirations, expectations and needs of each individual. Our highly skilled team will support you and your family to unlock your potential and help you reach your goals on your terms. Our organisation is grounded in family and community. We believe in the rights and responsibilities of all individuals and that every person has a right to be treated with dignity and respect. It is important to us to incorporate trust, honesty and integrity in our conduct. We are accountable for our actions on an individual, team and organisational level. We create an inclusive environment with our services based in industry best practice and the latest research.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 6 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 6 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 30 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 30 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 21 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 21 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 15 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 15 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 30 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 18 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 6 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 30 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 21 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 25 October 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.