Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Narcolepsy Australia
ABN
Address
Po Box 4344
Raceview QLD 4305
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Males
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2012
Last reported
5 February 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Over the last 12 months we have continued to provide social support to people in Australia living with and affected by narcolepsy. We have a closed support group for our members and have offered online support group meetings to keep people connected during the Covid Pandemic

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Narcolepsy Awareness Campaign Brain and nervous system disorders

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 5 February 2021
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 5 November 2019
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 5 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 9 March 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 27 March 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 19 August 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 July 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 25 September 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 21 July 2014
Advancing education 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 5 August 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
5 August 2013 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.