Overview

Charity details

Also known as
UHA of NSW Inc.
We have 190 Affiliated Branches in NSW
ABN
Address
Building 36, Level 4, Rnsh Campus Reserve Road
St. Leonards NSW 2064
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1932
Last reported
7 September 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Each of the 190 affiliated branches of the United Hospital Auxiliaries of NSW Inc raise funds autonomously for their local health services, be they hospitals, MPS or community health services both Public or Private in the state of NSW. These funds are kept in trust by the individual branches and are used to purchase items for their health services to provide "Patient comfort and Care". these funds are raised in many ways be it, raffles, street stalls, the operation of kiosks and cafeterias within Health service grounds, Charity cash Bingo, Catering events, running trivia nights and many other ways of public fundraising, All branch members must be registered with their branch and pay an annual membership fee, all branch members who handle public funds must hold a volunteer collectors card which is issued by the branch secretary. Branches pay an annual affiliation fee of $33pa to the United Hospital Auxiliaries of NSW Inc, this is the only payment received by the Head Office from branches apart from the purchase of badges, raffle tickets and receipts books and payment to attend the UHA of NSW Inc State Conference which is held each year in October. The Head Office is manned by two paid staff (job share position) We have a volunteer base of 6000 persons. the United Hospital Auxiliaries of NSW Inc is funded by the NSW Ministry of Health by an NGO grant which is paid on a quarterly basis. All funds raised by our branches are held in trust awaiting wish list items from their appropriate Health Facility, For more details please refer to our web site: www.uhansw.websyte.com.au

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 7 September 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 7 September 2019
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 26 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 26 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 September 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 4 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 2 October 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 30 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 29 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 August 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 26 August 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 29 November 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.