Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WFEA
ABN
Address
47 Archbold Rd
Roseville NSW 2069
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Females
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with disabilities
Date established
2013
Last reported
29 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

WFEA supports women to learn the value of political engagement and to enable them to enter political life in local, state and federal parliament. For marginalised women, political engagement enables improved access to services that support the needs of their communities. Without a voice, marginalised women often experience limited access to services. We believe that developing female political leaders from marginalised groups is an important step in influencing better policy design and development for underserved and disadvantaged communities across Australia.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 3 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 3 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 21 March 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 21 March 2018
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 18 June 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 3 October 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 16 September 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Promoting or protecting human rights 29 May 2015
2012 Advancement of education 29 May 2015

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
29 May 2015 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.