Error message

Charity registration is revoked

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Hope Centre Foodbarn
The Hope Centre
Illawarra Food Hub - Hope Centre
ABN
Address
Unit 3, 243 Shellharbour Road Warrawong Business Park
Warrawong NSW 2502
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Unemployed persons
General community in Australia
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Financially disadvantaged people
Adults - aged 65 and over
Families
Females
Other charities
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People with disabilities
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2007
Last reported
23 January 2018
Next report due
7 April 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We distribute low cost and free food to anyone in need. We also provide referral to housing and train long term unemployed.

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity registration is revoked, effective 13 September 2019

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 15 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 15 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 15 April 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 15 April 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 4 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 4 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 September 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014 1 October 2018
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014 1 October 2018
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014 1 October 2018
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
13 September 2019 Revoked Compliance
1 October 2018 Revoked Compliance
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.