Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Healthy Living NT
ABN
Address
Po Box 40113
Casuarina NT 0811
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Veterans and/or their families
Youth - 15 to under 25
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1980
Last reported
27 March 2019
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Healthy Living NT is the trading name of the Diabetes Association of the Northern Territory Inc. We are a charitable, independent, member based, organisation for people with diabetes and related conditions in 1980. As a consumer based organisation we are managed by a voluntary board, and are committed to the well-being of all people with diabetes and related chronic disease. Healthy Living NT is the NT Agent for the National Diabetes Services Scheme, delivering products and services to people with diabetes as part of the national contract with the Commonwealth Government held by Diabetes Australia Ltd. We also hold a number of service contracts with the NT Government, NT Primary Health Network and other funders for the provision of diabetes education and cardiac rehabilitation services. Healthy Living NT is the registered NT license holder for Life. Be In It. Healthy Living NT is committed to working for the interests of people with diabetes in the NT and beyond and to the provision of high quality services to our members and clients. We seek to make a positive difference to the lives of people affected by diabetes and related chronic diseases through the key focus areas of advocacy, prevention, detection and management. We provide information, support, education and products to all people living with diabetes and heart disease in the NT and are committed to the delivery of health promotion and preventative health activities. Heathy Living NT also auspices the Bill Raby Diabetes Fellowship which provides grant funding to youth with diabetes to help support their diabetes management and community-based organisations to conduct chronic disease related health promotion activities within their community. Members of Healthy Living NT receive substantial discounts and benefits on a range of products and services, quarterly copies of the local magazine Territory Way and the national magazine, plus a range of value added benefits. A copy of our annual report is available at the following link: http://healthylivingnt.org.au/files/Annual%20Report%202017-18%20Final%20%283%29.pdf

Where the charity operates

States
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 27 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 27 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 8 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 7 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 5 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 15 November 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.