Overview

Charity details

Also known as
OpenAustralia Foundation
ABN
Address
L 15 461 Bourke St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2009
Last reported
8 April 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The OpenAustralia Foundation helped people participate directly and positively in political processes. We connected people with their elected representatives, helping them see what representatives say in parliament and how they vote on changes to our laws. We let people know about local planning proposals and helped them participate in the planning process. We made it easier for people to request information held by federal, state, and local government authorities on their behalf. We helped people collect data from their governments by sharing our knowledge of web scraping and running scrapers for civil society, private and public institutions and individuals. We advocated to integrate a high level of participation for citizens in our democracy. We worked with other Civil Society members to hold Government accountable for the first Open Government Partnership National Action Plan, and helped people participate in the Open Government Partnership Second National Action Plan. We facilitated these activities via OpenAustralia.org, TheyVoteForYou.org.au, PlanningAlerts.org.au, RightToKnow.org.au, OpenAustraliaFoundation.org.au, OpenGovernment.org.au, morph.io, their associated social channels online and in person.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 8 April 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 31 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 31 January 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.