Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Save Our Sons Inc
Save Our Sons Duchenne Foundation
ABN
Address
Shop 3 570 New Canterbury Rd
Hurlstone Park NSW 2193
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Animals
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2008
Last reported
20 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The organisation funds a nurses program to ensure best practice clinical care in 4 major children's hospitals in NSW, QLD, WA, & Victoria. We provide funding for clinical trials staff specialialist positions in NSW and VIC and funding for various programs to enhance the clinical trial capacity in Australia. The organisation advocates for and on behalf of those with the condition, and their carers, to improve the quality of life of those living with Duchenne in every avenue possible.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Nurses Program Children's hospital care
Patient Pathways Telehealth Nurse Patient-centred care
Clinical Trial Capacity Building - Duchenne Network Australia Health and medical research
Enhancing Quality of Life Program Home medical equipment

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 20 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 20 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 5 May 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 5 May 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 11 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 11 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 16 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 16 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 7 April 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 April 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 10 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 10 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 July 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 11 October 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
17 March 2016 Revoked Double defaulter
17 March 2016 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.