Overview

Charity details

Also known as
School's A Gift
ABN
Address
471 High St
Prahran VIC 3181
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Date established
2010
Last reported
25 November 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Create Impact NGO projects in Ethiopia include: - The construction of brand-new primary and secondary schools and and the restoration of dilapidated classrooms, improving access to education and quality of the teaching and learning environment. - The construction of brand-new Health Clinics, providing primary health care to rural communities with a particular focus on mother and baby care. - Providing communities with access to clean water sources, including constructing hand dug wells, spring improvement projects and rooftop rain water harvesting. - Providing menstrual pads and hygiene education to female secondary school students, contributing to improved maternal health and school attendance, gender discrepancy and women’s empowerment.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
Countries
Ethiopia

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 25 November 2019
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 13 September 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 July 2018
Advancing social or public welfare 1 July 2018
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 July 2018

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 July 2018 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.