Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Sunrise Cambodia
ABN
Address
Po Box 955
Bondi Junction NSW 1355
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Financially disadvantaged people
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
2003
Last reported
2 February 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provided: * residential, health, counselling and nutritional care to over 100 vulnerable children * university and technical scholarships and education support to graduates of Sunrise * support to over 50 ex-Sunrise children and their families during the current Covid crisis .

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Sunrise Cambodia Equal opportunity in education

Where the charity operates

Countries
Cambodia

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 2 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 2 February 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 15 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 15 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 29 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 29 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 18 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 17 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 17 February 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 29 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 16 January 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.