Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Independence Australia
ABN
Address
Building 1 9 Ashley Street
Montmorency VIC 3012
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
1973
Last reported
4 February 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide specialist services to more than 1,000 people with a disability or other physical need. Our major programs include in-home support, accommodation and housing, respite, case management, outreach support, psychology and counselling, recreation, information and other support groups. We operate a number of social enterprises which sell and distribute mobility aids, equipment and specialist healthcare products to thousands of customers Australia-wide. Income from these operations is channelled back to support our core charitable purpose.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 4 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 4 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 12 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 12 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 1 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 4 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 4 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 26 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 4 February 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 4 September 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.