Overview

Charity details

Also known as
One Heart kenya
One Heart Children's Homes
One Heart Uganda
ABN
Address
115 Sackville St
Collingwood VIC 3066
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Overseas communities or charities
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
2007
Last reported
30 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We operated Nursery, Primary and Secondary Schools in Turbo Kenya that provided education scholarships to over 110 orphaned, abandoned and vulnerable children and provided quality education to the local community. We completed Capital works requirements such as Dining Facilities. In Uganda we provided 50 education scholarship to orphaned and vulnerable children to attend Boarding Schools. We supplied food hampers for COVID restriction periods to vulnerable children and their extended family.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
One Heart School Primary and secondary education
One Heart Uganda Primary and secondary education

Where the charity operates

Countries
Kenya
Uganda

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 30 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 30 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 4 February 2021 Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 6 June 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 31 May 2018
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 31 May 2018

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
31 May 2018 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.