Overview

Charity details

Also known as
International Justice Mission Australia
IJM Australia
ABN
Address
Po Box 1442
Chatswood NSW 2057
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Females
Males
Overseas communities or charities
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2013
Last reported
27 June 2019
Next report due
31 August 2020
Financial Year End
31/03

Summary of activities

IJM Australia is now part of a global team of nearly 750 lawyers, social workers, investigators, community activists and other professionals. IJM field offices protect the poor from violence in 17 communities throughout the developing world. IJM Australia was launched in 2014. IJM Australia is one of five partner offices in Canada, Germany, the Netherlands and the UK sharing in the global mission. IJM Australia partners with IJM globally to deliver justice programs overseas and works locally to grow the movement of Australians seeking justice for the oppressed. Through the support of a global movement of friends and partners, we have collaborated with local authorities to rescue thousands of victims of everyday violence and put hundreds of violent criminals behind bars. And, each day, we see powerful proof that justice for the poor is possible.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Cambodia
Ghana
Philippines
Thailand

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 30 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 30 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 1 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 1 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 30 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 30 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 30 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 4 November 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 11 July 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 11 July 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
11 July 2013 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.