Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Shake It Up Australia Foundation
ABN
Address
80-84 Ballina St
Lennox Head NSW 2478
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Date established
2011
Last reported
3 April 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Shake It Up is committed to finding a cure for Parkinson's disease. 100% of all donations are directed into Parkinson's research in Australia targeted at finding better treatments, ways to slow and stop progression and ultimately a cure. Our founding directors cover all the administration and overhead costs of the foundation, so your support is making a real difference. Since 2011 we have funded 41 projects at 12 different institutes to a total of $11.5 Million.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 3 April 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 3 April 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 30 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 30 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 28 February 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 28 February 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 28 February 2017 26 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 28 February 2017 26 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 28 February 2016 25 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 28 February 2016 25 February 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 31 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 March 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 25 February 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 27 February 2017
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.