Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Mater Foundation
ABN
Address
620 Stanley St
Woolloongabba QLD 4102
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Females
Males
General community in Australia
Date established
1989
Last reported
1 April 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Mater Foundation is the community-based fundraising organisation that supports the work of Mater Health, Mater Education and Mater Research. We raise funds through a wide range of different programs to help support Maters provision of exceptional health care, education and investment in world-leading medical research. Mater Foundation exists solely to help Mater extend the boundaries of healthcare, education and research in our community.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

There are no annual reports available.

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 14 June 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.