Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Tara Kadampa Buddhist Centre
ABN
Address
Shop 2c 34 Tallebudgera Creek Rd
Burleigh Heads QLD 4220
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2009
Last reported
25 November 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The object of the charity is to promote the Buddhist Faith under the spiritual guidance of the elected General Spiritual Director of the New Kadampa Tradition - International Kadampa Buddhist Union principally through the activities of teaching, study, practice and the observance of moral discipline all within the Mahayana Buddhist tradition of Atisha and Je Tsongkhapa as taught by Venerable Geshe Kelsang Gyatso, the Founder of the New Kadampa Tradition - International Kadampa Buddhist Union, through the continuous implementation of the three New Kadampa Tradition Study Programmes: the General Programme, the Foundation Programme, and the Teacher Training Programme.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 25 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 25 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 15 July 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 15 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 28 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 15 June 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 15 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 18 June 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 11 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 19 February 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.