Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Centre for Corporate Responsibility - often used by others but in error
ACCR
ABN
Address
Gpo Box 1596
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2012
Last reported
30 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We conduct research on issues of corporate conduct of concern to members and as approved by our research committee. Issues might include corporate governance, use of shareholder funds for lobbying or political purposes, climate change response, worker rights, health and safety, gender pay equity. Then we assist members & investors engage with companies in which they own shares on issues of concern. Sometimes we lead file resolutions for consideration at AGM's. Also, we may advocate for improved corporate law and practice in regards rights of shareholders to have issues addressed.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 15 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 16 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 21 March 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 21 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 4 May 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 4 May 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 21 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 21 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 20 December 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
25 February 2013 Registered
25 January 2013 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.