Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Anglican Overseas Aid
ABN
Address
L 1 165 Victoria Pde
Collingwood VIC 3066
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with disabilities
Victims of disaster
Date established
2005
Last reported
16 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- AOA is a professional and fully accredited international aid agency - AOA supports projects in 9 countries across Africa, South and South East Asia, the middle East and the Pacific - AOA responds to disasters an emergency responses throughout the world - AOA's work focuses on four key areas: * Disasters and Climate Adaptation * Self-Reliance * Remote Health * Safe Relationships - AOA does not engage in evangelism or proselytising nor does it use any funds for such activities - AOA supports our partners to assist marginalised communities. We use a strength-based approach , helping communities to take charge of their own development and lift themselves out of poverty - AOA's programs are available to all without discrimination of any kind

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
Countries
Ethiopia
India
Indonesia
Kenya
Mozambique
Solomon Islands
South Africa
South Sudan
Myanmar
Palestine, State Of
Syrian Arab Republic
Vanuatu

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 16 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 16 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 3 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 3 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 4 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 21 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 21 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 17 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 17 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 22 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 22 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 December 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 16 December 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.