Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Sylvanvale
ABN
Address
Sylvanvale Public School
Kirrawee NSW 2232
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Date established
1946
Last reported
24 December 2018
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Sylvanvale was founded in 1947 when a group of parents united to form an organisation that would give their children with a disability a better quality of life through access to education and social inclusion. Today we support over 700 children and adults from a range of cultural backgrounds across Sydney and the Blue Mountains to live and participate in their community, as they choose. Our team is flexible, experienced and love what they do. We work with people with disability to ensure we have the right information to provide the support they need, where and when they want it.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Department of Education and Training (DET)

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 24 December 2018
Financial Report 2018 No due date 24 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 10 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 10 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 29 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 29 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 25 November 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 25 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 27 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date 31 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 24 December 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 10 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 25 November 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.