Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Parkinson's Australia Inc
Parkinson's Australia
ABN
Address
Se 8 2 Phipps Cl
Deakin ACT 2600
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Males
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1978
Last reported
14 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We promoted the best possible quality of life for people with Parkinson’s. We advocated for the Parkinson’s community on issues of national significance. We worked to reduce the impact of Parkinson’s by promoting best practice care to ensure that people can maximise their opportunities to live well and maintain their independence.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Promoting awareness of Parkinson's and the need for better care and research for a cure Parkinson's disease
Voices Project Social sciences

Where the charity operates

States
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 14 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 14 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 8 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 8 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 August 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 August 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 10 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 10 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 19 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 19 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 26 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 26 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 1 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 1 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 10 March 2021 Download
Annual Report 18 December 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 8 January 2020 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.