Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Every Home for Christ /
Global Concern
ABN
Address
1 The Strand
Penshurst NSW 2222
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
1975
Last reported
13 October 2017
Next report due
31 March 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our purpose is to help the poor and disadvantaged overseas lift themselves out of poverty through community development programs and relief assistance when needed and to distribute gospel literature. All programs are implemented by national organisations and staff with the same values as Every Home Global Concern and are monitored, visited and evaluated by Australian EHGC staff.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
NT
Countries
Bangladesh
Brazil
Ethiopia
India
Malawi
Nepal
Papua New Guinea
Samoa
Togo
Zambia
Guam
Israel

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 13 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 30 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 5 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 5 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 4 September 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 September 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 13 October 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 24 November 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.