Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Alliance for Water Stewardship Asia-Pacific
AWS Asia-Pacific
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Overseas communities or charities
General community in Australia
Environment
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2010
Last reported
29 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Water Stewardship Australia Limited's purpose is to promote and support the sustainable use of water through implementation of the AWS International Water Stewardship Standard in Asia-Pacific. In 2020, we delivered multiple water stewardship projects with sites in China, Indonesia and Australia. In Australia and regionally we continue to build awareness and capacity in water stewardship through training programs, newsletters, articles, webinars and events.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Indo-Pacific Water Stewardship Program Environment
Water Steward Challenge Environment
AWS Standard System Training Environmental education
Engaging Microelectonrics Suppliers in Water Stewardship Environment

Where the charity operates

Countries
China
Indonesia
Taiwan, Province Of China

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 4 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 4 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 31 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 12 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 27 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 4 February 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 31 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 10 February 2014 Download
Annual Report 22 January 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 22 January 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 February 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.