Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Discovery Centre, Ubobo
ABN
Address
15 Mcdonald St
Boyne Valley QLD 4680
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Financially disadvantaged people
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Unemployed persons
Victims of disaster
Date established
2001
Last reported
24 December 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

1. By managing, maintaining and developing the Discovery Centre, Ubobo as an accommodation, camping and functions facility we increased the number of visitors to the Boyne Valley in 2019. This provided economic benefit and added security to our small, struggling local business in the four small rural townships within the Boyne Valley locale. 2. We purchased food and made provision for temporary accommodation to be available for victims of disasters if the need arose. We purchased fuel to ensure the generator was always available to maintain an electricity supply to the Discovery Centre and provide access to essential community services such as water, phone, and laundry facilities. 3. We purchased food parcels and emergency personal supplies which are held on site for those seeking temporary accommodation and established a food purchasing agreement with the local General Store for ongoing support of those in need.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 24 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 24 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 19 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 19 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 11 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 11 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 21 March 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 23 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 August 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 24 December 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 25 March 2019 Download
Annual Report 19 November 2018 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 17 March 2019
Advancing culture 1 January 2014 17 March 2019
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.