Overview

Charity details

Also known as
VolunteeringACT
ABN
Address
Level 2 202 City Walk
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Unemployed persons
Veterans and/or their families
Victims of disaster
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1989
Last reported
30 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

VolunteeringACT is the peak body for volunteering and community information. VolunteeringACT provided referral, training and support services to over 180 member organisations largely comprised of not for profit agencies that involve volunteers. VolunteeringACT also supported individual volunteers to find the right role for them. They also managed specialist programs in inclusion and staged major events to recognise and celebrate the contribution of volunteers to our community. VolunteeringACT provides access to reliable community information and referral through the ACT Community Directory, via face to face contact at the Community Info Hub and through an information hotline. VolunteeringACT is an active link between people, government and non-government organisations. They also foster community networks and undertake research, policy and advocacy.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 19 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 19 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 27 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 8 January 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 20 December 2018 Download
Annual Report 19 December 2018 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.