Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Open Minds Australia
Open Minds
Wattle League Foundation
ABN
Address
66 Annerley Rd
Woolloongabba QLD 4102
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Females
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Veterans and/or their families
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1911
Last reported
3 January 2019
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Open Minds is a leading specialist not-for-profit (NFP) organisation and a registered NDIS provider, focused on providing services to clients living with mental illness, disability and/or an acquired brain injury. Our Purpose is "enabling an independent and positive future for people living with mental illness and disabilities." Our Values are: - We work together to empower people to succeed; - We act with humility and value curiosity; - We are trustworthy and act with integrity. Our teams work to enhance mental health and wellbeing by delivering client focused services specifically tailored to meet the needs of individual clients. Our organisation is committed to partnering with individuals to focus on their strengths and enable individual achievement and recovery, and improving health, wellbeing and community connections. - Our service delivery approach is supported by our Purpose and Values. - Our evidence-based Recovery Enhancement Framework (REF) is aligned to each person's journey. - Our Specialist Services team facilitates the delivery and coordination of care to complex clients, including those who require positive behaviour support plans and are the subject of forensic orders under the Mental Health Act 2016 (QLD) - Our personalised approach to service planning and service delivery recognises that each person is unique and personal circumstances change over time. - Our service approach is flexible and we recognise fluctuating or changing capacity, changing dynamics within personal and family relationships and individual service requirements. Open Minds works collaboratively using a partnership approach with Federal and State funding bodies (primarily Social Services, Disability Services, Health (Primary and Tertiary), Aged Care and Corrective Services) to ensure the best possible client outcomes.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 3 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 3 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 24 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 31 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 31 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 18 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 3 January 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 22 December 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.