Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Creative Art Therapy Australia (CATA)
ABN
Address
62 Albert St
Preston VIC 3072
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2009
Last reported
4 August 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH AND WELL BEING SUPPORT AND PROGRAMS TO THE COMMUNITY DURING THE PANDEMIC.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
TAKE A BRAIN BREAK Mental healthcare
ART SPEAK Diseases and conditions
MEMORIES THAT MATTER Health and medical research

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 4 August 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 4 August 2021
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 18 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 18 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 7 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 7 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 November 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 12 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 12 February 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 11 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 May 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 11 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 May 2015

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 27 August 2020 Download
Annual Report 7 November 2018 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.