Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Cancer Council NT
CCNT
Cancer Council NT
CCNT
ABN
Address
25 Vanderlin Drive Casuarina
Darwin NT 0811
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Families
Females
Males
Date established
1979
Last reported
12 October 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Cancer Council NT provides psycho-social support to cancer patients and their families during and after cancer treatment. We also fund-raise for cancer research and advocate for better health services for cancer patients across the NT.

Where the charity operates

States
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Overdue
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 12 October 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 12 October 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 24 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 24 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 29 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 29 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 27 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 27 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 23 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 23 April 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 12 August 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 12 August 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 6 May 2021 Download
Annual Report 12 October 2020 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.