Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
The Whiddon Group
ABN
Address
81 Belmont Rd
Glenfield NSW 2167
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Other charities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
People with disabilities
Adults - aged 65 and over
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Females
Date established
1946
Last reported
14 November 2014
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Whiddon Group (Whiddon) is a large non-profit organisation that has been providing care and support services to older people and people with a disability for over 60 years. We provide community care, residential aged care and independent living services to over 2000 clients in 26 locations across metropolitan and regional NSW.Our mission is to support choices and opportunities of life enrichment for clients by providing innovative care services; this is achieved through our Client First model. Client First ensures that clients are provided with choice, control and flexibility over the management and delivery of their services. The model encourages clients to maintain and increase their independence and to maximise their health status, which improves their quality of life and wellbeing. Proven outcomes of the model include clients and their families being treated with dignity and choice, feeling personally connected, safe/secure, positive, purposeful and a participant within their community, and staying as well as possible.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2023 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 14 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 3 November 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 2 March 2016
Advancing social or public welfare 2 March 2016
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.