Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Change
ABN
Address
2 Robertson Road
Chester Hill NSW 2162
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
2019
Last reported
17 September 2021
Next report due
13 September 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

* We provide basic essential items to vulnerable members if the community living below the poverty line. Including food vouchers, clothes vouchers, furniture and white goods. Vulnerable members of the community include single parent families, low income families, refugees, asylum seekers, those on bridging visas and the elderly. * We have created an easy, quick and efficient assessment process for vulnerable members of the community who are in urgent need of food and essential items. The assessment process is unique as we are able to assist within 30 minutes once assessment is completed. We then provide emergency food vouchers, hampers, clothes and utility bill assistance.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Ramadan Hampers Food aid
Emergency Hot Meals Food aid
Lunchbox Campaign Food aid

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 13 September 2021 17 September 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 13 September 2021 Overdue

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 17 March 2020 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 16 October 2019
Advancing social or public welfare 16 October 2019

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
16 October 2019 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.