Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Save the Children Australia
ABN
Address
33 Lincoln Sq S
Carlton VIC 3053
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Early childhood - aged under 6
Date established
1997
Last reported
28 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

As part of Save the Children Australia the organization runs education and child protection programs in urban, regional and remote locations right around Australia. Regardless of where they live or their background, we are dedicated to supporting Australian children to reach their full potential.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 30 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 30 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 23 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 23 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 11 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 7 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 7 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 January 2014 14 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 January 2014 14 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 7 December 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.