Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Melbourne Legacy
ABN
Address
L 1 293 Swanston St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Veterans and/or their families
Date established
1951
Last reported
22 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Melbourne Legacy is a charity providing services to Australian families suffering after the injury or death of a spouse or parent, during or after their defence force service. Melbourne Legacy cares for around 4,500 beneficiaries, with over 90% of them being elderly widows. Melbourne Legacy is a voluntary organisation supported by veterans, servicemen and women, and volunteers drawn from all walks of life. Our support and services include the dependants of members of today's Australian Defence Force who lose their lives or their health as a result of their military service. Melbourne Legacy is dedicated to enhancing the lives and opportunities of our families through innovative and practical programs aimed at: • the protection of individuals and families basic needs; • advocating for their entitlements, rights and benefits; • assisting families through bereavement; and • helping people thrive, despite their adversity and loss. The Melbourne Legacy volunteers act as mentors to the widows and their families and ensure Melbourne Legacy’s promise to care for the families of deceased or injured veterans is kept.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Wellbeing and financial support for the families of veterans. Family services

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 10 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 10 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 19 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 19 March 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 23 March 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 23 March 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 12 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 12 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 17 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 17 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 December 2013 3 January 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 10 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 November 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 19 March 2018 2017 Download
Annual Report 17 April 2014 Download
Governing Document 31 March 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.