Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ANZSBT
ABN
Address
145 Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Date established
1986
Last reported
17 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Society's vision is to provide and communicate independent expertise in transfusion medicine. We do this by defining and promoting best practice in clinical and laboratory transfusion medicine, engaging with key stakeholders in all areas of transfusion through communication, representation and advocacy. We develop and publish Guidelines, Position Papers, Consensus Statements and Standards in key areas of transfusion practice. Finally, we also actively promote and support education and research. During the year, we shared our independent expertise in blood transfusion and transfusion medicine through communication, expert standing committees (Education, Clinical Practice Improvement and Transfusion Science), Society representation on external committees, professional societies and colleges and other organisations, and advocacy for the transfusion sector. In partnership with our sister societies HSANZ and THANZ we held our combined annual scientific meeting which further promotes clinical and scientific aspects of blood transfusion and haematology and where attendees collaborated with international and other regional societies interested in blood. Due to the COVID pandemic and the cancellation of our annual scientific meeting in 2020, we were unfortunately unable to provide our annual research grant for the 2020 reporting year.

Where the charity operates

Countries
New Zealand

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 17 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 17 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 18 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 18 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 15 December 2020 Download
Annual Report 12 April 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 9 February 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 July 2017
Advancing health 1 July 2017
Advancing education 1 July 2017

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 July 2017 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.