Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Art Monthly Australasia
ABN
Address
Lpo Box 8321 Anu
Acton ACT 2601
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1989
Last reported
10 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The core activity of Art Monthly Australia Ltd (established 1987, and hosted at Canberra’s ANU School of Art & Design since 1992) was the publication of eight editions of a quality printed magazine of critical commentary from March (issue no. 314) through to December/Summer (321). These included a longer Winter bumper edition (spanning the months June–August), a Bauhaus centenary edition guest-edited by Amelia Winata (317) and a Singapore Biennale focus edition guest-edited by Patrick Flores (320). These magazines continued to be served by digital versions and through a downloadable app accessed via the App Store on iTunes. While this core activity saw a reduction of yearly issues from nine to eight, it was supported and enhanced by more active engagement across the magazine’s digital platform, combining a website, news blog and social media to better connect with new and wider audiences in Australia and across the Asia-Pacific.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Canada
France
Germany
India
Indonesia
Italy
Japan
New Zealand
Philippines
Samoa
Thailand
Singapore
Cook Islands
Hong Kong
Korea, Democratic People's Republic Of
Taiwan, Province Of China
United Kingdom
United States

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 10 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 10 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 13 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 13 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 15 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 15 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 18 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 18 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 30 June 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 30 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 1 July 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 10 August 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 20 February 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.