Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Australian Historical Association
ABN
Address
Po Box 1118
Dickson ACT 2602
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Date established
1973
Last reported
31 August 2021
Next report due
30 November 2022
Financial Year End
31/05

Summary of activities

We promoted the creation, dissemination and discussion of historical literature through our suite of prizes and awards, journal 'History Australia', mentoring opportunities and a social media presence; We advocated on behalf of our members on issues relating to the professional practice of history and the writing of historical literature, and fostered stronger connections within the history community; We provided our membership with access to information and an events calendar via the members’ section of the website; a weekly email newsletter detailing history news, member publications, events (such as book launches, seminars, work-shops, conferences), calls for papers, funding and employment opportunities, prizes and awards details.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Allan Martin Award History
AHA-Copyright Agency Early Career Researcher Mentorship Scheme Historical activities
AHA-Honest History AHA Conference Teacher Scholarship Historical activities
Postgraduate Travel and Writing Bursary History
NAA/AHA Postgraduate Scholarships History
Ann Curthoys Prize History
Jill Roe Prize History
Skills for New Historians Seminars Historical activities
Patrick Wolfe Early Career Researcher Conference Bursary History
Early Career Researcher/Higher Degree Researcher Mentoring Scheme History

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 November 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 November 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 November 2021 31 August 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 November 2021 31 August 2021

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 2 July 2021 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.