Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Urban Seed Education
ABN
Address
Central House 174 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Date established
1935
Last reported
18 April 2018
Next report due
7 April 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Gospel Hall Inc (GHI) is a NFP organisation, established under the Associations Incorporation Act (1981) (Vic) to administer a Declaration of Trust dated 3 September 1936. The Gospel Hall Trust began in 1868 as a missionary initiative of Collins Street Baptist Church among the poorest inhabitants of the city. After a major redevelopment of a property owned by the Trust, now known as Lion Garden, was completed in 2004, GHI now provides supported accommodation for up to 8 young people at risk of homelessness (partnering with Melbourne City Mission and Housing Choices Australia), plus accommodation for a live-in mentor, and educational facilities for the youth and schools work of Urban Seed Education.In the period 20052017, a total of 79 young people (aged 16-25) at high risk of homelessness have lived at Lion Garden for periods of 6 months to 3 years. Lion Garden also provides one of only two beds in the State of Victoria available to a Youth Justice tenant.Lion Garden derives from a Chinese word meaning home stay and the building provides stable, long-term, fully furnished, self-contained accommodation for young people at risk of homelessness. They are supported to continue studies or gain employment through the Youth Foyers Program run by the Melbourne City Mission.Youth Foyers provide long term supported housing along with services for education, training, employment and intensive casework support to young people aged 1625 to help them reach independence. The support is delivered through a holistic model, where young people are motivated to re-engage and focus on their studies and their future employability. They also receive individual case management, which enables them to work towards personal goals, and address any issues that may be preventing them from progressing to independent living. Over 2-3 years in supported accommodation, the skills necessary for independent living are developedThe Gospel Hall Trust Deed provided for ten Trustees (five Baptist and five non-Baptist) under the conduct, direction and management of Collins Street Baptist Church to administer the property in Melbournes Chinatown to accord with the following purposes:The preaching of the Christian Gospel in an unsectarian and non-denominational manner;The education of persons who are young, disadvantaged and/or unemployed;The residential accommodation of such persons;Any purpose tending to the promotion of the material and spiritual weal (welfare) of the members of the community in the Melbourne and metropolitan area.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Overdue
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 18 April 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 18 April 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 10 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 8 October 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 21 May 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 12 May 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 May 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 18 April 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 11 April 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
11 May 2015 Registered
11 May 2015 Revoked Double defaulter
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.