Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Abdikadir Abdi
Samatar mohamud
Khadar Hirsi Ali
Abdirisak Artan
ABN
Address
91 Robinson Ave
Belmont WA 6104
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1999
Last reported
12 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We established a multicultural worshipping venue for the residents of WA. We also organized activities for the youth including sports, games and education sessions. We also held E.id festivals for families and their children to enjoy.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Belmont Mosque Project Islam
Religion educational sessions Islam

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 12 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 12 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 19 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 19 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 6 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 6 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 18 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 23 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 23 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 August 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 August 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 19 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 19 June 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
Advancing religion 3 December 2012

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.