Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Breakfast for Brain Cancer
ABN
Address
L 38 Se B 2-26 Park St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Date established
2018
Last reported
29 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The White Pearl Foundation undertook fundraising activities to directly support another charity The Brain Cancer Group ("TBCG") (ABN 39094873211; ACNC Registered). The White Pearl Foundation was established to support the dedicated researchers of TBCG in their quest to find solutions for brain cancer patients. In the 2020 reporting period WPF provided funds in the form of direct donations to TBCG in aid of research, education, and support in regards to brain cancer.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
The White Pearl Ball Brain and nervous system disorders
Breakfast for Brain Cancer Brain and nervous system disorders

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 January 2021 2020 Download
Governing Document 7 November 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 27 August 2018
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 27 August 2018

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
27 August 2018 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.