Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WestCare Centre
Baptist Care
ABN
Address
130 Rose Tce
Wayville SA 5034
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Veterans and/or their families
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2008
Last reported
22 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Throughout 2019-20 Baptist Care SA worked toward achieving its overall mission and aims by providing following services: - supporting adults and young people who are homeless or at risk of homelessness by providing accommodation, individual support, and meals - support to people in financial hardship through the provision of food relief - support to people seeking to overcome life controlling addictions - supporting young people who are no longer able to live at home, through the provision of structured care services including the provision of 24/7 accommodation and support services - working with local churches to develop community based social service responses to community need and for people who are vulnerable or otherwise disadvantaged - support for young people with developmental disabilities including provision of 24/7 accommodation and support services - support for young people at risk of disengaging from school - provision of services under the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS) - support for young people and families seeking to address mental health related life issues - support to Aboriginal and migrant families and those disadvantaged in the community - supporting refugees

Charity programs

Program name Classification
WestCare Centre Homeless services
Community Food Hub Food banks
Tumbelin Farm Substance abuse
Urban Education Opportunities Education partnerships
Flexible Learning Options (FLO) Youth services
Unaccompanied Humanitarian Minors (UHM) Shelter and residential care
Family Mental Health Support Services (FMHSS) Mental healthcare
Disability & NDIS Disability services
Aboriginal Elders Community healthcare
Deadly Pathways Youth mentoring

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 19 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 19 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 16 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 18 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 18 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 5 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 5 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 19 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 29 November 2018 Download
Annual Report 15 December 2017 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.