Overview

Charity details

Also known as
M.A. Centre (Aust) Pty Ltd
ABN
Address
842 Frankston-dandenong Rd
Carrum Downs VIC 3201
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Overseas communities or charities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Victims of disaster
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1993
Last reported
23 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Per previous reporting periods, we continued to organise, promote and stage seminars and functions related to meditation and yoga. Sri Mata Amritanandamayi (Amma) visited Australia in April2019, and during the tour organised for various programs for Yoga and meditation for the general public across Australia. In 2019, the charity continued operation and funding of soup Kitchens and Breakfast clubs for schools in Frankston area. Selling promotiional books, trinkets, incense etc to support overseas charitable works by Amma's organisation and holding fundraising activities to support both local and overseas charitable projects

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
India

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 4 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 4 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 29 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 29 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 21 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 21 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 11 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 26 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 26 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 15 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 18 April 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.