Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Vinnies
ABN
Address
202 Franklin St
Adelaide SA 5000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Unemployed persons
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1893
Last reported
29 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

By assisting the disadvantaged in the community with emergency accommodation, rent assistance, help towards food, clothing and living expenses.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Money Management Education and Financial Counselling Personal services
Buddy Day Youth mentoring
Fred's Van Soup kitchens
Migrant and Refugee Centre Basic and emergency aid

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 27 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 27 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 23 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 23 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 21 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 27 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 31 March 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.