Overview

Charity details

Also known as
National ELT Accreditation Scheme
NEAS
NEAS Australia
NEAS International
ABN
Address
213 Miller St
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Date established
1990
Last reported
18 March 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

NEAS provided professional development to English language teachers, professional support staff and business owners, both members and public at conferences, workshops and online courses throughout 2018. NEAS provides support to organisations and individuals both in Australia and the ASEAN region who wish to start or continue an English Language Teaching organisation. NEAS endorses 150 such providers in Australia and 50 in the ASEAN region. NEAS has supported the development of English language teachers in developing countries such as Cambodia by sponsoring conferences, professional development and leadership development workshops.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Cambodia
Indonesia
Malaysia
Thailand
United Arab Emirates
Singapore
Viet Nam

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 13 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 12 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 12 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 13 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 13 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 23 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 23 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 17 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 17 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 27 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 22 October 2018 Download
Annual Report 12 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 12 November 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.