Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Sahaja Yoga
ABN
Address
10 Clarence Street
Burwood NSW 2134
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Last reported
28 January 2018
Next report due
31 March 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Life Eternal Trust Australia promotes health and personal wellbeing to Australian population through practice of Sahaja Yoga Meditation via regular classes and workshops held in every state around Australia. The classes and workshops are conducted and provided free of cost on a weekly basis where participants learn how to overcome the stresses of modern life and clear the attention of any problems. This in turn has benefits on many levels personally, and in turn contributes to the overall wellbeing of the wider community. We also provide ongoing programs for youth and children interested in meditation. Our members also attend a number of local community events such as fairs, festivals etc. where we offer the public an opportunity to experience meditation and a chance to learn about it and become proficient in the technique involved. Proponents using the techniques report they find it much easier to relax and their general enjoyment of life dramatically improves. Sahaja Yoga Meditation has been recognised for its many benefits by medical professionals, and respected universities have confirmed the benefits of the meditation technique published clinical trials. Further information is available at www.freemeditation.com.au

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 28 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 28 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 1 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 1 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 29 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 28 October 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.