Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Eyes for Life Canberra
ABN
Address
Se 6 20 Genge St
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Males
Females
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1978
Last reported
27 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

To maximise the personal resources and ability of people in the ACT and local region whose lives are affected by blindness or low vision, by responding to their needs through care, communication and support.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Healthy Eating Program Disability services

Where the charity operates

States
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 January 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 21 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 29 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 1 December 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 1 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 29 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 19 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 15 November 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 4 September 2018 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.